Opinion of the Court
[…] deepened division.
It is time to heed the Constitution and return the issue of
abortion to the people’s elected representatives. “The per-
missibility of abortion, and the limitations, upon it, are to
be resolved like most important questions in our democ-
racy: by citizens trying to persuade one another and then
voting.” Casey, 505 U. S., at 979 (Scalia, J., concurring in
judgment in part and dissenting in part). That is what the
Constitution and the rule of law demand.
I
The law at issue in this case, Mississippi’s Gestational
Age Act, see Miss. Code Ann. §41–41–191 (2018), contains
this central provision: “Except in a medical emergency or in
the case of a severe fetal abnormality, a person shall not
intentionally or knowingly perform . . . or induce an abor-
tion of an unborn human being if the probable gestational
age of the unborn human being has been determined to be
greater than fifteen (15) weeks.” §4(b).14
To support this Act, the legislature made a series of fac-
tual findings. It began by noting that, at the time of enact-
ment, only six countries besides the United States “per-
mit[ted] nontherapeutic or elective abortion-on-demand
after the twentieth week of gestation.”15 §2(a).